• Gulfport High School Approved Club Listing

    Club

    Sponsor

    Meeting Location

    Admiral Bass Fishing

    Wadsworth/ Haskins

    2nd and 4th Thursdays of each month at 8am in room 266 

    Anime

    DeJonge

    Every other Wednesday till 4:30 in room 604

    Art

    Pecoul/ Brown

    Every Other Thursday Room 714

    Band

    Morehead

    Daily in the Band Hall

    Baptist Student Ministries

    Brown/Benson

    Tuesday 8 am in room 714

    Beta

    Grant/ Brooks

    Last Tuesday of each month 8 am in Auditorium

    Creative Writing 

    Dove/ White

    First and third Fridays till 4:30pm in the library

    Culinary Arts

    Gertz

    First Monday of the month at 3:45 in Room 221

    DECA

    Tucker

    Wednesdays till 4:30 in Room 219 - $35 fee

    Drama

    Kidd

    First and third Tuesdays till 5 pm in room 702

    Educators Rising

    M. Billings

    Fridays at 8am in Room 257.

    FCA

    M. Walker/ A. Walker

    Every Friday at 8 am in the Theatre

    HOSA

    McDougal

    Mondays at 3:45 pm in Room 207

    Interact

    Brooks/ Hinshaw

    First Thursday of each month in room 651

    Key Club 9- 12 

    Flores/J. Walker

    First Wednesday of each month from 7:50-8:20 am in room 617

    Model UN

    Henshaw

    Wednesdays at 3:45 pm beginning in November in Room 676

    Mu Alpha Theta

    Tarter

    Second Thursday of each month at 8 am in room 272

    National Hispanic Honor Society

    B. Lee

    First Tuesday of the month at 8 am in Room 137a

    National Honor Society

    Batson/Tarter

    Second Tuesday of the month at 8am in Room 272

    National Technical Honor Society

    S. Bush

    NTHS will meet in Room 212 by invitation only

    Quiz Bowl

    Switzer

     

    ROTC

    Neumann

    Daily in the MCJROTC Building

    Skills USA

    Gertz/J. Necaise/ Huffman

    First Monday of each month in room 210

    National Hispanic Honor Society

    B. Lee

    Room 112 at 8 am (as needed throughout the school year)

    Student Council

    Buntyn

    Mondays till 5:30 pm in Room 205

    Team Fusion Robotics

    Keyser

    Wednesdays and Thursdays from 4:00 - 6:00 pm in room 211

    Youth Legislature

    Henshaw

    Mondays from 3:45-5:30 pm in Rooom 676