• Gulfport High School-2017/2018 Approved Club Listing

    Club

    Sponsor

    Meeting Location

    Anime

    Gault

    Meets in Room 268 every other Wednesday 

    Art

    Pecoul

    ART CLUB - Pecoul - Every Other Thursday Room 710

    Beta

    Grant/Brooks

    Last Tuesday of each month 8 am in Auditorium

    Cheerleaders

    C. Smith

     

    Debate

    C. Lewis

    Room 676, Wednesdays 3:35-5:30

    DECA

    Tucker

    Room 219.  Meeting times are 7:50 am and 3:45 pm on the 3rd Wednesday of each month.

    Environmental

    A. Rogers

    A. Rogers Room 663 on Tuesday Mornings 

    FCA

    A. Walker

    FCA  every Friday at 8:00 in the Theatre

    Educators Rising

    R. Whittet

    EdRising- Last Wednesday of the month 8:00 am and 3:45pm

    French

    B. Taylor

     

    HOSA

    Lewakowski

     

    Interact

    McKenna

     

    International Thespian Society

    L. Hart

    Theater - One day (TBA) during the first week of each month.  3:45 PM

    Key

    A. Walker

    Key Club is the first Thursday of every month at 8:00 in the auditorium

    Mu Alpha Theta

    Wedgeworth/Tarter

    272 First Wednesday

    NHS

    J. Bush/Tarter

    272 Second Tuesday

    NTHS

    S. Bush

    NTHS will meet in Room 212

    Junior Quota

    Ulrich

    Room 608

    ROTC

    LTC J. Owens

     

    Shoreline

    Thames

     

    Skills USA

    R. Caylor/D.Huffman/

    Chef Danie/Holman

     

    National Hispanic Honor Society

    B. Lee

    Room 112 at 8 a.m. (as needed throughout the school year)

    Spanish

    B. Lee/Speck

    Room 112 at 8 a.m. (as needed throughout the school year)

    Student Council

    Buntyn

    Every other Monday at 5:45 in Room 205. 

    Team Fusion

    C. Brawley

     

    Young Democrats

    R. Bodenhamer

     

    Youth Leg

    Thames

     

    Literary Club

    E. Rogers

    1st and 3rd Wednesday’s from 3:45-4:30 in the library

    BCM

    Wedgeworth

     Admiral theater Wednesday mornings at 7:30.

    Annual Staff

    Lopez

    Annual Staff---Third block, Room 674

    Junior Civitan

    B. Lee

    Room 112 at 8 a.m. (as needed throughout the school year)

    BASS Fishing

    Wadsworth

    Every other Thursday afternoon after school Room 266

    Quiz Bowl

    Switzer

    after school on Mondays and Wednesdays – Starting Oct.

    Band/Color Guard

    Morehead

    Daily

    Choir

    Vernon

    Daily